531 women photographers from 50 countries have submitted from this edition. The juror Andréa Holzherr, Director of Global Exhibitions of Magnum Photos, has selected the following awardees:


OVERALL RECIPIENTES OF THE 9th JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD:

Andrea Star Reese, US

Teri Havens, US

Deb Young, New Zealand & Francisco Diaz, US


 
Category winners:


CATEGORY: PEOPLE

Single Image: Winner Beata Wolniewicz, US

Series: Winner Anna Shustikova, Russia


 
CATEGORY: PORTRAITS

Single Image: Winner Marja Schwartz, Germany

Series: Winner Emilia Parczewska, Poland; runner up: Alice van Kempen, Netherlands

 
CATEGORY: CHILDREN

Single Image: Winner Dora Lionstone, Netherlands

Series: Winner Deb Young & Francisco Diaz, New Zealand / US; runner up Tenny Schneider, France

 
CATEGORY: EDITORIAL AND DOCUMENTARY

Single Image: Winner Anna Fernandes, Brazil

Series: Winner Andrea Star Reese, US

 
CATEGORY: LANDSCAPES

Series: Winner Anne Algar, Australia

Single Image: Winner Merethe Wessel-Berg, Norway; runner up: Ildikó Baranyi, Romania

 
CATEGORY: CITISCAPES AND STREET PHOTOGRAPHY

Single Image: Winner RL Bellamy, US

Series: Winner Betty Press, US


CATEGORY: NUDE AND FIGURE

Single Image: Winner Wendi Schneider, US

Series: Winner Marta Kochanek, United Kingdom

 
CATEGORY: FINE ART

Single Image: Cheryl Rossum, US

Series: Winner; Teri Havens, US; runner up: Diane Meyer, US

 
CATEGORY: STILL LIFE AND ABSTRACTIONS

Single Image: Winner Manuela Matos Monteiro, Portugal

Series: Winner Dale M. Reid, Canada 


CATEGORY: ARCHITECTURE AND BRIDGES

Single Image: Winner Mo Verlaan, Netherlands

Series: Winner Carolyn Russo, US


CATEGORY: FASHION AND ADVERTISING

Single Image: Dale Johnson, US

Series: Winner Sonya Lawyer, US


CATEGORY: SPORTS

Single Image: Winner Deborah Roffel, Netherlands

Series: Winner Amy Siqveland, US


CATEGORY: NATURE

Single Image: Winner Deanne Fitzmaurice, US

Series: Winner Julie Brook Alexander, US

 
CATEGORY: WILD LIFE

Single Image: Winner Ursula Dubrick, US

Series: Winner Donielle Augustson, US

 
CATEGORY: ALTERNATIVE PROCESSES

Single Image: Winner Alexandra Cearns, Australia

Series: Winner Martha Casanave, US


CATEGORY: CELL PHONE PHOTOGRAPHY

Single Image: Winner Carolyn Knorr, US

Series: Winner Tina Psoinos, US

9th JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD

CLICK HERE to access the Gallery of OVERALL AWARDEES. CLICK HERE to access the Gallery of CATEGORY WINNERS